My Account View Cart (0 items)
NON-FICTION
Results for: category: [x] "NON-FICTION"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 31)
Results per page:
Order by:
1. View item details AAA Reference:. AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES The Complete Set on CD (219 Guides). Author Price Guide. (Dickerson: Quill & Brush, 2004-2007). Includes a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; a list of the author's first editions (American and British) current to the date of publication of the guide, with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values with and without the dustwrapper (if applicable). Issued as a PDF file. Click HERE for a complete list of our individual Author Price Guides or for information about ordering the complete set on CD.
[Book #41625]       Price: $350.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
2. View item details Ahearn, Danny. HOW TO COMMIT A MURDER. New York: Ives Washburn, Inc., 1930. First edition. A "do-it-yourself" manual written by an adept criminal: everything from murder to robbery, and on down the line. One of our relatives I assume. Very good in a vivid, price-clipped dust jacket with some chipping to edges taking the "ow' In "How" at top of the spine, and with two narrow slits on back cover.
[Book #47020]       Price: $250.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
3. View item details [Americana] Cox, James. MY NATIVE LAND: The United States: its Wonders, its Beauties, and its People; with Descriptive Notes, Character Sketches. St. Louis: Blair Publishing, 1895. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs and sketches. Prelims lightly foxed, otherwise very good in original blue cloth boards lettered in gold on spine and front (few tiny nicks in cloth at head of spine).
[Book #14399]       Price: $60.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
4. View item details Andrews, Jean. THE TEXAS BLUEBONNET. Austin: University of Texas Press (1986). First edition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED "To Audrey with many bluebonnets Jean Andrews" on title page. Fine in dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.
[Book #37668]       Price: $45.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
5. View item details Baldwin, James. A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott (1971). First edition. Dialogue with Margaret Mead. Previous owner's name, etc., on half-title page, otherwise fine in dustwrapper with one short, creased but closed tear.
[Book #10603]       Price: $50.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
6. View item details Carter, Jimmy. THE BLOOD OF ABRAHAM: Inside the Middle East. London: Sidgwick & Jackson (1985). First British edition. SIGNED on the title page by the President. Light staining to top edge, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with tiny nick and tear near base of rear spine fold. This edition is scarce signed.
[Book #46774]       Price: $125.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
7. Clancy, Tom. FIGHTER WING: A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing. New York: Berkley Books (1995). First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial paperwraps.
[Book #37442]       Price: $25.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
8. Codrescu, Andrei. THE BLOOD COUNTESS. New York: Simon & Schuster (1995). First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Blurbs by William S. Burroughs and Tom Robbins on back panel.
[Book #37435]       Price: $25.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
9. Coleman, Stephen. STILLED TONGUES: From Soapbox to Soundbite. (London): Porcupine Press (1997). First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial paperwraps.
[Book #37841]       Price: $25.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
10. View item details (Fitzgerald, F. Scott). F. SCOTT FITZGERALD AT 100: Centenary Tributes by American Writers. (Rockville, MD): Quill & Brush, 1996. First edition. One of 500 copies of which 250 were sold or distributed at Fitzgerald events associated with the centenary. Introduction by Jackson Bryer, President, F. Scott Fitzgerald Society. Small, Princeton-orange, printed paperwraps with photograph of Fitzgerald in profile reproduced on front cover. Tributes by Alice Adams, Frederick Busch, Hortense Calisher, Thomas Caplan, Alan Cheuse, Nicholas Delbanco, Don DeLillo, Nelson DeMille, Thomas Flanagan, George Garrett, Herbert Gold, Allan Gurganus, A.R. Gurney, Joe Haldeman, Alfred Kazin, Edmund Keeley, John McPhee, James Alan McPherson, Arthur Miller, Hugh Nissenson, Reynolds Price, E. Annie Proulx, Budd Schulberg, Carolyn See, Anne Rivers Siddons, Elizabeth Spencer, Christopher Tilghman, John Updike, Richard Wilbur, and Larry Woiwode. Fine. A Quill & Brush Production.
[Book #14197]       Price: $25.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
11. View item details Gunther, John. INSIDE RUSSIA TODAY. New York: Harper & Brothers (1957). First edition. SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Top page edges slightly soiled, otherwise fine in bright dustwrapper with some soiling to rear panel, light rubbing, a few creased closed tears and shallow chipping to spine ends and tips.
[Book #38105]       Price: $60.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
12. View item details Guterson, David. FAMILY MATTERS: Why Homeschooling Makes Sense. New York: Harcourt Brace (1992). First edition. His second book, first book of non-fiction. A former high school English teacher, we guess he decided it was better at home. Guterson later went on to write the highly acclaimed Snow Falling on Cedars, which won the Pen/Faulkner award. He was also selected as one of the Granta 20 up-and-coming authors. Fine in dustwrapper.
[Book #33902]       Price: $45.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
13. View item details James, Henry. THE SELECTED LETTERS OF HENRY JAMES. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy (1955). First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Leon Edel. Minor corner bump, still fine in lightly soiled and rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper nicked at the corners.
[Book #20186]       Price: $75.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
14. View item details (Kennedy, John F.). THAT SPECIAL GRACE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co. (1964). First edition. Tribute by Benjamin Bradlee originally published in Newsweek, illustrated with photographs. Near fine in dustwrapper.
[Book #14484]       Price: $50.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
15. View item details [Kennedy, John F.] Schwarz, Urs. JOHN F. KENNEDY 1917-1963. London: Paul Hamlyn (1964). First U.K. edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Very subtle fading to bottom of boards, still fine in dustwrapper with tiny scrapes to tips.
[Book #15631]       Price: $75.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
16. View item details (Lawrence, D. H.) Horace Gregory. PILGRIM OF THE APOCALYPSE: A Critical Study of D. H. Lawrence. New York: Viking Press, 1933. First edition. In-depth study of D. H. Lawrence through his works. Very good in dust jacket darkened on spine and edges, and with a very few chips.
[Book #46160]       Price: $75.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
17. View item details [Lee, Robert E.] Bradford, Gamaliel. LEE THE AMERICAN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. (1912). Presumably a reprint as the date does not appear on the title page which is almost always the case for Houghton Mifflin first editions. SIGNED by Bradford on the endpaper. Red, rough cloth boards lettered in gold on front and spine, page top edges gilt. Fore edges lightly foxed, otherwise near fine with just a touch of soiling on front cover. Illustrated.
[Book #17845]       Price: $75.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
18. View item details Lowell, Amy. TENDENCIES IN MODERN AMERICAN POETRY. New York: Macmillan Co., 1920. Reprint, INSCRIBED BY LOWELL on the front endpaper, "George H. Wettleton, in memory of Baylor! Amy Lowell/ New Haven/ Feb. 23, 1921." Small note laid in states Wettleton, of Yale, and Lowell "received Honorary Degress and smoked cigars toegether at Baylor University Texas, June 1920." Green cloth boards lettered in gold at spine. Cloth a little flaked along edges, otherwise very good without a dustwrapper.
[Book #21810]       Price: $100.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
19. View item details MacDonald, John D. THE HOUSE GUESTS. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1965. First edition. Non-fiction. "An account of life with two cats, including some random comment on other matters, as well as stories of incidental beasts, among them one goose." Very good or better with light soiling on top page edges and previous owner's stamp on front and back endpapers. In dustwrapper with rubbing.
[Book #40211]       Price: $75.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
20. View item details MacDonald, John D. NO DEADLY DRUG The Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. First edition. Non-fiction account of the 1966 murder trial of New Jersey doctor Carl Coppolino. Very good or better in dustwrapper with light soiling and spine slightly tanned.
[Book #35822]       Price: $75.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
21. McClure, James. COP WORLD Policing the Streets of San Diego. (London): Macmillan (1984). First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with edges lightly rubbed.
[Book #20054]       Price: $35.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
22. View item details Mumford, Lewis. AMERICAN TASTE. San Francisco: The Westgate Press, 1929. First edition. Number 213 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in colophon page. A tall book, with a striking long-winged black bird and gilt stars on cover. No dust jacket. This elegant looking book is in near fine condition.
[Book #46164]       Price: $75.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
23. View item details (Nixon, Richard M.). COURAGE AND HESITATION: Notes and Photographs of the Nixon Administration. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1971. First edition. Text by Allen Drury, photographs by Fred Maroon. INSCRIBED on half-title by Maroon. A large book, fine in dustwrapper with few small stains and light pen marks on rear panel, light edge rubbing, one-inch tear (front spine gutter), and four-inch split (front flap fold) repaired with tape on verso.
[Book #14487]       Price: $75.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
24. View item details Olson, Charles. CALL ME ISHMAEL. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock (1947). First edition. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Yellow cloth boards slightly soiled at edges, otherwise fine in lightly creased dustwrapper with small chip and tear at head of spine and few short, closed tears.
[Book #13545]       Price: $150.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart
25. View item details Roosevelt, Theodore. BIG GAME HUNTING IN THE ROCKIES AND ON THE GREAT PLAINS: Comprising "Hunting Trips of a Ranchman" and "The Wilderness Hunter". New York: Putnam's Sons, 1899. First edition, one of 1,000 numbered copies SIGNED BY ROOSEVELT beneath the frontis photograph of him, resplendent in his Rough Riders uniform. Large thick quarto (about 9" x 12") bound in the original publisher's buckram cloth with a gilt elk on the spine, a bear stamped in black on the rear cover, and gilt-stamped labels on the spine and on the front cover incorporating a moose and a gun. Page top edges gilt and other edges uncut. There is the slightest wear to the corners and spine ends and a few tiny rubbed spots on cover but still a very nice copy this over-sized volume which is profusely illustrated with pictures by Frederic Remington, Frost, Beard and others.
[Book #48371]       Price: $9,000.00
Ask a Question     Book Details
Add to Cart


Next 6
Featured Books
MARCO MILLIONS: A Play.
O'Neill, Eugene. MARCO MILLIONS: A Play.
PATAGONIA REVISITED.
Chatwin, Bruce, and Paul Theroux. PATAGONIA REVISITED.
ETHAN FROME.
Wharton, Edith. ETHAN FROME.
Quill & Brush