|
|
Recent Arrivals Results
( Refine Search )
|
Results for: "recent arrivals" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
1.
|
|
Achebe, Chinua.
HOME AND EXILE.
(New York):
Oxford University Press,
2000.
First American edition. SIGNED by author. Looks like red wine was splashed on the bottom edge, staining it and the verso of dust jacket. Can't see the stain from the front. Too bad as would be fine in dust jacket.
[Book #45665]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Achebe, Chinua.
HOPES AND IMPEDIMENTS: Selected Essays.
New York:
Doubleday
(1989).
First American edition. INSCRIBED, "For James O. ---- With all good wishes Chinua Achebe March 3, 1990." Looks like red wine splashed on bottom page edges and a little of covers, otherwise would be fine in dust jacket.
[Book #45664]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
3.
|
Amis, Martin.
OTHER PEOPLE: A Mystery Story.
New York:
The Viking Press
(1981).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
[Book #45576]
Price: $35.00 save 50%$17.50
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bailey, H. C.
THE YOUNG LOVERS.
New York:
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.
(1929).
First edition. Faded spot at top of spine, otherwise very good in dustwrapper with some edgewear and a few chips and closed tears, including one larger chip at top of spine affecting the top of the letters in "The" and thr right side of the "g" in Young.
[Book #45541]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barth, John.
GILES GOAT-BOY.
Garden City, New York:
Doubleday & Co., Inc.,
1966.
First edition with "H18" on last page. "With compliments of Doubleday & Company, Inc." stamped on front pastedown. Very good or better in dustwrapper with a faint small green spot and one long closed tear (mended on verso with tape) on front, some soiling on back panel and minor edge wear.
[Book #45579]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bates, Ralph.
RAINBOW FISH.
New York:
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,
1937.
First edition. There is an unavoidable offset from the binding glue. Some of the pages and the hardcover are lightly foxed. The dustwrapper shows slight edgewear and soiling, still an attractive copy.
[Book #45520]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Beals, Carlton.
BLACK RIVER.
Philadelphia & London:
J. B. Lippincott,
1934.
First edition. A novel set in Mexico revolving around oil. The attractive cover is very lightly soiled, and the rear free endpaper has a small crease on the top corner. Otherwise fine, lacking dust jacket.
[Book #45519]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Belitt, Ben.
THE FIVE-FOLD MESH.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1938.
First edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page to Eda Lou Walton, "For Eda Lou, with my inexpressible gratitude for the best pieces in the book and the death of the Ice-Age. Affectionately, Ben." The printed dedication to the last section of the book, "IV: Many Cradles: Personal Legend," is "For E. L. W." -- presumably Walton. New York Times book review slip laid in with Walton's name pencilled on the back, and Walton's signature is on the front endpaper. Paperclip impression to top of review slip and first few pages, with a touch of rust offset to front pastedown. Altogether very good or better with unavoidable offset from the binding glue to the hinges. Walton, then a New York University professor and poet herself, was mistress and muse to Henry Roth, author of CALL IT SLEEP, and that book's dedicatee.
[Book #45577]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bowen, Peter.
LONG SON: A Gabriel Du Pre Mystery.
New York:
St. Martin's Press
(1999).
First edition. Inscribed, "For Christopher (Buckley), Great friend, fellow scribbler, occasional humongous pain in the ass. We need to write less & fish more. Love, Peter Bowen, May 1999." Lain in is a note from Bowen to Buckley starting with "BUCKLEY, YOU PR--K Thanks for the book - most revolting package ever, it'll sell like hot cakes ...." Fine in dustwrapper.
GREAT EXCHANGE BETWEEN FRIENDS (?).
[Book #45697]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
FUTURIA FANTASIA.
Los Angeles:
Graham,
2007.
First of this edition. One of 300 SIGNED numbered copies. This volume reprints in facsimile Bradbury's first works: the first four issues, of "Futuria Fantasia" a slim magazine that Bradbury, working with Forrest J. Ackerman and collaborating with artist Hannes Bok (1914-1964), edited and published himself in 1939 and 1940. The issues contained many contributions by Ackerman and Bradbury using various pseudonyms, as well as Robert Heinlein (using the pseudonym Lyle Monroe), Damon Knight, Henry Kuttner, and Bruce Yerke. Preface by Bradbury, and interview of Bradbury by Craig Graham. Fine to new in black cloth and dust jacket with Bok illustration from the original magazine. House in publisher's plain black slipcase.
[Book #45679]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bronk, William.
THE WORLD, THE WORLDLESS.
Norfolk, Conn.:
New Directions, San Francisco Review
(1964).
First edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Near fine in a lightly rubbed dustwrapper.
[Book #45578]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bryant, William Cullen. Washington Irving, editior.
POEMS OF WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT.
London:
J. Andrews,
1832.
First edition. Edited by Washington Irving and with his preface introducing Bryant's poetry to British audiences. Original drab paper boards with label on spine. The front and back boards are a little worn but mostly intact, while the spine is missing pieces at top and hinges, and half the spine label is missing with the remaining portions worn. Front cover detached. As is.
[Book #45603]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
CIMARRON ROSE.
New York:
Hyperion
(1997).
First edition. One of 150 SIGNED numbered copies. Fine, as issued without dustwrapper in slipcase.
[Book #45644]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cain, James M.
CAIN X 3.
New York:
Knopf,
1969.
First of this edition with an introduction by Tom Wolfe. Inscribed, "For Alex Meredith, In memory of a pleasant dinner with best regards and hopes that he enjoyed it. James M. Cain College Park, Md. June 24, 1971." Includes "The Postman Always Rings Twice," "Mildred Pierce," and "Double Indemnity." Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with one small chip at top corner fold and a few creases on front flap.
[Book #45700]
Price: $350.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Capote, Truman.
IN COLD BLOOD: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences.
New York:
Random House
(1965).
First edition. His most famous book. Very good to fine in price-clipped dust jacket with small chips on corners and spine ends, and tan on spine a bit darkened. Still, a nice copy of a common book. The dust jacket is the first with "1/66" and 2 extra lines at bottom of back flap: "Publishers of the American College Dictionary and the Modern Library" (not on BOMC edition).
[Book #45635]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Chesterton, G. K.
THE SCANDAL OF FATHER BROWN.
New York:
Dodd, Mead,
1935.
First American edition. Eight Father Brown short mysteries. Cloth cover shows minor wear at corners, light foxing on bottom page edges, otherwise very good in dust jacket with small chips on corners and spine ends.
[Book #45544]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
17.
|
Cleaton, Irene.
THE OUTSIDER.
Boston:
Little, Brown & Co.,
1944.
First edition. This is the only edition noted by Hubin. Some of the pages are lightly foxed, otherwise very good in dust jacket with slight edgewear and rubbing.
[Book #45574]
Price: $35.00 save 50%$17.50
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
18.
|
Coles, Manning.
DRINK TO YESTERDAY.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
(1941).
Second printing of her first book. Some of the pages are lightly foxed and there is an unavoidable offset caused by the binding glue. Otherwise very good in red cloth, lacking dust jacket.
[Book #45521]
Price: $30.00 save 50%$15.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Connett, Eugene V., editor.
DUCK SHOOTING: Along the Atlantic Tidewater.
Burke, Dr. Edgar,.
New York:
William Morow & Co.,
1947.
First edition. Nineteen essays by various authors including Connett, Burke and Hunt. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Dr. Edgar Burke & Lynn Bogue Hunt. Red cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine, lacking dust jacket. Light fading, otherwise very good.
[Book #45611]
Price: $75.00 save 40%$45.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Conrad, Joseph.
NOSTROMO.
San Francisco:
Limited Editions Club,
1961.
First thus. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by Lima de Freitas, the illustrator. Introduction by Rupert Croft-Cooke. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine with burlap spine and pictorial cloth; in slightly edgeworn silver foil-covered slipcase.
[Book #45646]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cooke, Sarah Palfrey.
WINNING TENNIS: and How to Play it.
New York:
Doubleday & Co., Inc.,
1946.
First U. S. edition. Written by the Women's National Tennis Champion. Photo illustrated on each page. The cover is spotted, otherwise very good in dust jacket showing wear and minor chipping.
[Book #45529]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cooper, Michael.
BLINDS AND SHUTTERS.
Surrey England / Masterton, New Zealand:
Genesis / Hedley,
1990.
First edition. Over 600 photographs by Cooper, most of which have not been published before. The majority are black and white, some printed on coloured paper. Number 4,979 of 5000 copies, this one signed by the following contributors: Brian Auger, Peter Blake, Adam Cooper, Spencer Davis, Terry Doran, Jann Haworth, Dennis Hopper, Ann Marshall, Harry Nilsson and Bill Wyman. (Each copy was signed by Bill Wyman and at least 9 other contributors.) Black leather and yellow cloth, all edges colored red, place-ribbon of prints. Housed in matching handmade silk-screened Solander box, with a small inset photograph behind a sliding panel on the front of the lid. A beautiful production: the story of the 'sixties told through the photographs of Michael Cooper and the words of 93 contributors including Eric Clapton, Marianne Faithfull, George Harrison, Mick Jagger, Paul McCartney, Keith Richards, Ringo Starr, and Bill Wyman. Cooper was a close friend of the muscians in the Rolling Stones and the Beatles, and thus everyone in that era; and he was never without his camera to record that historic time. Thick folio, 11 x 15 3/4 inches, 368pp. Fine.
[Book #45649]
Price: $1,000.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
23.
|
(Dahl, Roald) Jeremy Treglown.
ROALD DAHL: A BIOGRAPHY.
New York:
Farrar, Straus
(1994).
First edition. Uncorrected proof, fine in blue printed wraps.
[Book #45622]
Price: $30.00 save 50%$15.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dalrymple, John.
AN ESSAY TOWARDS A GENERAL HISTORY OF FEUDAL PROPERTY.
Dublin:
Sarah Cotter,
1759.
Fourth edition, originally published in 1857 and revised in 1858. The author's first book, an attempt to promote the unification of English and Scottish law. Includes a history of the feudal system into Great Britain; tenures; alienation of land property; entails; laws of succession; et al. Fairly clean with some minor foxing and waterstaining, newly bound in dark blue cloth with leather label.
[Book #45659]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
25.
|
De Casseres, Benjamin.
MENCKEN AND SHAW.
New York,:
Silas Newton,
1930.
First edition. The blue cloth is a bit worn, otherwise very good in dust jacket showing considerable edgewear and tanning. Wrap-around band pushing author and this book wherein "Mencken is pictured as America's Voltaire, and Shaw the world's greatest hokum artist.".
[Book #45557]
Price: $40.00 save 50%$20.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
Featured Items
|