|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Amis, Martin.
DEAD BABIES.
New York:
Knopf,
1976.
First U. S. edition of his second book. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. A novel of excesses, frivolity and tragedy. Top and bottom of boards faded, light wrinkling where sticker removed from front pastedown (under the dust jacket flap), matching bumps near center of lower boards, otherwise very good in bright dust jacket with spine ends lightly nicked, creasing to flap folds, and one-inch tear in base of front panel near spine neatly mended internally with clear tape.
[Book #48497]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Carroll, Lewis) Sidney Herbert Williams, compiler.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF LEWIS CARROLL.
London:
The Bookman's Journal,
1924.
First edition. Number 139 of 700 limited edition copies. Near fine in dust jacket with date handwritten on front panel, and inch or so chipped from top and bottom of spine (otherwise very good).
[Book #48555]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis.
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK, and Other Poems and Verses.
New York:
Harper & Brothers,
1903.
Illustrated by Peter Newell, first edition thus. Red pictorial cloth binding. Previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise very good with only minor wear to corners and spine ends.
[Book #48553]
Price: $175.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis.
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK: An Agony in Eight Fits.
New York:
Macmillan,
1923.
First of this edition. With publisher's blurb, "This new edition is for a new public." A very good copy in an early dust jacket with spine darkened and splitting at front fold, small chips at head of spine, 3/4-inch chipped from base, and with small hole in blank back panel.
[Book #48545]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Durrell, Lawrence.
JUSTINE.
New York:
E. P. Dutton, Inc.,
1957.
First U. S. edition. The first volume in his "Alexandria Quartet." Center page gathering darker than rest, very light rubbing at head and tail of spine, otherwise near fine to fine. In dust jacket with interior damp stain (not visible on exterior), tiny scrape (not affecting lettering), touch of soiling to white back panel, and slight sunning, chips and few rubs along edges.
[Book #48506]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Frost, Robert.
A MASQUE OF REASON.
New York:
Henry Holt
(1945).
First edition. SIGNED and dated by author on front endpaper. Minor rubbing to board edges and owner's signature on front pastedown, otherwise fine. In dust jacket with some rubbing to edges and spine; quite long but fairly shallow chip on rear panel extending to front panel but not affecting any lettering; and small, dime-sized hole in spine affecting "FRO" in Frost.
[Book #48737]
Price: $450.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Frost, Robert.
NEW HAMPSHIRE A Poem with Notes and Grace Notes.
New York:
Henry Holt,
1923.
First edition. Illustrated with woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. Gray paper-covered boards with gold label printed in black; green cloth spine lettered in gold. Better than very good with tips slightly rubbed so that boards visible at corners but covers nonetheless bright and clean. Lacking dustwrapper.
[Book #48731]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Morley, Christopher.
THE HAUNTED BOOKSHOP.
Garden City:
Doubleday, Page & Co.,
1919.
First edition, first issue with page 76 so numbered. A sequel to "Parnassus on Wheels" in which Roger Mifflin settles down from his travels to run a second-hand bookshop. A classic and one of Morley's best. Minor wear to edges, otherwise very good, lacking the dust jacket.
[Book #48541]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
THE $30,000 BEQUEST, and Other Stories.
New York:
Harper & Brothers,
1906.
First edition, first state. Contemporary gift inscription on second blank page, cover shows some minor wear and spine a bit sunned and some staining along front spine fold, still altogether about very good.
[Book #48543]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND FIRST ROMANCE.
New York:
Sheldon & Company
(1871).
First edition. First issue, lacking advertisement for Ball, Black & Co. on copyright page [BAL 3326]. In worn red cloth (no priority given to color), otherwise very good.
[Book #48532]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT.
New York:
Charles L. Webster & Co.,
1889.
First U.S. edition, issued simultaneously with the U.K. edition; mixed state: no "s"-like ornament in caption p.[59] but with perfect type on p.[72] (Johnson's first issue point) [BAL 3429]. Small stain to front cover, edgewear to the spine and bumping to the corners, otherwise a very good copy.
[Book #48524]
Price: $1,500.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
A DOUBLE BARRELLED DETECTIVE STORY.
New York:
Harper & Brothers,
1902.
First edition. Twain's tale of Sherlock Holmes as an arrogant but incompetent idiot whose cousin, Fretlock Jones, explains that the only way Holmes ever solves a crime is to arrange it in advance. Some wear on corners and spine ends but still a very good copy in red cloth with top edge gilt.
[Book #48542]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
FOLLOWING THE EQUATOR: A Journey Around the World.
Hartford, CT:
American Publ. Co.,
1897.
First edition, first issue. Cover lightly rubbed, with few small exposed areas to front cover embossing; spine slightly shaken with front hinge just starting to separate; spotting to frontispiece and its tissue protector, otherwise a very good copy.
[Book #48722]
Price: $750.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
A HORSE'S TALE.
Lucius Hitchcock.
New York:
Harper & Bros.,
1907.
First edition. Bookstore stamp on bottom corner of first blank page, spotting on frontispiece and title page, minor fading to spine, otherwise very good.
[Book #48536]
Price: $175.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
THE L1,000,000 BANK-NOTE, and Other New Stories.
New York:
Charles L. Webster & Co.,
1893.
First edition. Slight discoloration to spine and very minor bumping to edges; name stamped on second blank page, otherwise very good.
[Book #48530]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF JOAN OF ARC.
New York:
Harper & Brothers,
1896.
First edition, first state [BAL 3446]. Light edge wear, small tear to bottom of title page at hinge, spine a little faded, otherwise very good.
[Book #48544]
Price: $350.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
THE STOLEN WHITE ELEPHANT, Etc.
Boston:
James R. Osgood & Co.,
1882.
First edition, first issue. An Indian elephant meant as a gift for the Queen disappears in New Jersey and local police go into high gear to solve the mystery. Tear to inside front cover, signature on first blank page, covers and spine ends worn, otherwise good.
[Book #48540]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Twain, Mark.
A TRAMP ABROAD.
Hartford, Connecticut:
American Publishing Company,
1880.
First edition, first state with "Moses" caption on frontispiece. Light damp-staining to preliminary blanks and frontis pictures, some spotting throughout, covers lightly rubbed, edges worn, otherwise good or better.
[Book #48537]
Price: $750.00
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
Featured Books
|